Thursday, August 03, 2006

Chronicles of Vegas 2006 Vol 5

If you ever get the chance to visit Las Vegas, I recommend making a trip to the Gun Store. This place has all your weapon needs. But for those of us just visiting, and unable to carry weapons on an airplane, you are not out of luck. In the back there is a firing range, and for $40US you can take the weapon of your choice to the back and shoot the shit out of a paper target!

You can choose just about anything, from handguns, to shotguns, to automatic rifles! Studio gangstas such as myself can now rap about bussin caps, and not be lying (for real son, I buss a cap in that fool!)

My weapon of choice was the Glock. The guy asked me what caliber weapon I wanted. I told him, "the biggest you've got." Mistake #1. A .45 caliber weapon should only be handled by someone strong enough to handle a .45 caliber weapon. Lesson learned (i.e. pwned).

I have never experienced anything like firing a gun. When you hear the sound, and feel the recoil, you know you're not fucking around. It was exciting, but at the same time scared the shit out of me. I had to listen to everything the dude was telling me, cuz I wasn't about to shoot my toe off!

$40 bought me 50 rounds. After I unloaded my first clip, I started to get comfortable. Maybe too comfortable. For my second clip, I decided to fire 5 rounds in rapid succession. The dude who was watching us was not impressed. "It's not about how fast you can shoot, it's about hitting the target. This isn't the movies." Oh punk.

What's really wicked are the little things. Like loading the clip. Or loading the first bullet into the chamber. Or unjamming your gun by releasing the bullet. Gangsta.

For an extra $1.25 you get your choice of target. I chose this al-qaeda looking terrorist. My very first shot was a lucky fluke: Got the guy right between the eyes. I got to keep my target, and if you check it out, you can see when I started to get bored and started shooting the dude in the nuts.

Gun Store, son. Gun Store.

4 comments:

chinwhat said...

you should've taken a picture of you holding the gun sideways, like real black people!

Lil Lex said...

yeah, I would have, except the dude watching us was realllllly anal. I showed him that the chamber was empty, and the clip wasn't even in loaded, and he still scoffed at me when I was casually pointing the gun in a random direction (which just so happened to be close to my cousin's foot) ... wtf?

Rubex Cube said...

Wow Al you look really tough in that picture...I might get scared if I were to see you in a dark alley way! hahah

Man I can't wait to go to Vegas next summer and get my drink, dance and shot on!

Like Paras said "Rubes you are going to combust in Vegas!"

Shaun said...

Damn! That's what i wanted to do in VEGAS! So hardcore! That's wicked...